Updated 14th February 2004

Jacqueline Chadwick (nee Pirie)

Filmography

Jacqueline E. Pirie
Born: 10 October 1975 in Stirling, Scotland.

Stage Name:

1980s-April 2001

Since marriage in April 2001

Jacqueline Pirie

known as "Jacqueline Chadwick"

Acting Career: Debut, aged 11 with a small part in the soap Crossroads.
 

In her teens,

 

 

 

 

 

She became a regular in kids TV comedy programme Palace Hill (Central Television 1988-1991; as Shirley Ann Turtledove, a '40s time traveller.

In the early 1990s Jacqueline went on to present the DJ Kat Show for satellite TV station 'Sky One.'

  1994 Film - Chasing The Deer - playing Mary.
 
29 December 1994 - 24 December 1996
Major part as "Tina Dingle" in the soap Emmerdale.
  Original Airdate:
12 September 1998

guest appearance in Casualty
episode: "Honey Bunny"
(series 13 episode.3) - playing "Carrie"

 

14 October 1998

 

Made her first appearance in Coronation Street playing Linda Sykes. Linda Sykes (later Baldwin) became a major character, involved in many hot storylines.
 

3 September 2001

 

 

 

 

Last appearance in Coronation Street (although extracts of her dialogue were used alongside a body double in the 5th September 2001 episode).

Jacqueline had a difficult second pregnancy and spent six weeks on sick leave in the middle. When she did return to work in August 2001, she was takne ill again after just four days and it was decided she should go on early maternity leave.

  12 November 2001 Stars In Their Lives - Jaqueline Pirie
  15 June 2001 'All Star Family Fortunes' - Coronation Street Vs Emmerdale
  The Future: Following months of speculation, it was announcecd on the 10 January 2002 that Jacqueline would not be returning to Coronation Street. It is doubtful that we will see her again in anything soon as she wants to concentrate on her children.

Jacqueline Pirie Main Index

1